Movie Ratings That Actually Work    Become a Member

"One of the 50 Coolest Websites...they simply tell it like it is" - TIME

Oscar Winners & Nominees 2021 | Listed by Category

BEST PICTURE

 Nomadland | Frances Mcdormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey And Chloé Zhao, Producers
The Father | David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi And Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
Judas and the Black Messiah | Shaka King, Charles D. King And Ryan Coogler, Producers
Mank | Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth And Douglas Urbanski, Producers
Minari | Christina Oh, Producer
Promising Young Woman | Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell And Josey Mcnamara, Producers
Sound of Metal | Bert Hamelinck And Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Marc Platt And Stuart Besser, Producers

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

 Anthony Hopkins | The Father
Riz Ahmed | Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman | Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Gary Oldman | Mank
Steven Yeun | Minari

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

 Daniel Kaluuya | Judas and the Black Messiah
Sacha Baron Cohen | The Trial of the Chicago 7
Leslie Odom, Jr. | One Night In Miami…
Paul Raci | Sound of Metal
Lakeith Stanfield | Judas and the Black Messiah

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

 Frances Mcdormand | Nomadland
Viola Davis | Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day | The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby | Pieces of a Woman
Carey Mulligan | Promising Young Woman

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

 Yuh-Jung Youn | Minari
Maria Bakalova | Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe To American Regime For Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Glenn Close | Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman | The Father
Amanda Seyfried | Mank

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

 Soul | Pete Docter and Dana Murray
Onward | Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
Over the Moon | Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon | Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
Wolfwalkers | Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 Mank | Erik Messerschmidt
Judas and the Black Messiah | Sean Bobbitt
News of The World | Dariusz Wolski
Nomadland | Joshua James Richards
The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Phedon Papamichael

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

 Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom | Ann Roth
Emma. | Alexandra Byrne
Mank | Trish Summerville
Mulan | Bina Daigeler
Pinocchio | Massimo Cantini Parrini

BEST DIRECTING

 Nomadland | Chloé Zhao
Another Round | Thomas Vinterberg
Mank | David Fincher
Minari | Lee Isaac Chung
Promising Young Woman | Emerald Fennell

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

 My Octopus Teacher | Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
Collective | Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
Crip Camp | Nicole Newnham, Jim Lebrecht and Sara Bolder
The Mole Agent | Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
Time | Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

 Colette | Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
A Concerto is a Conversation | Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
Do Not Split | Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
Hunger Ward | Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
A Love Song for Latasha | Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

BEST FILM EDITING

 Sound of Metal | Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
The Father | Yorgos Lamprinos
Nomadland | Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman | Frédéric Thoraval
The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Alan Baumgarten

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

 Another Round | Denmark
Better Days | Hong Kong
Collective | Romania
The Man Who Sold His Skin | Tunisia
Quo Vadis, Aida? | Bosnia and Herzegovina

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

 Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom | Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
Emma. | Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
Hillbilly Elegy | Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
Mank | Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen Labaff
Pinocchio | Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

 Soul | Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste
Da 5 Bloods | Terence Blanchard
Mank | Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Minari | Emile Mosseri
News of the World | James Newton Howard

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

 “Fight For You,” Judas and the Black Messiah | Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile Ii; Lyrics by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
“Hear My Voice,” The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyrics by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
“Husavik,” Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga | Music and Lyrics by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
“Io Sì (Seen),” The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti A Se) | Music by Diane Warren; Lyrics by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
“Speak Now,” One Night In Miami… | Music and Lyrics by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

 Mank | Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
The Father | Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom | Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’hara and Diana Stoughton
News of The World | Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
Tenet | Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

 If Anything Happens I Love You | Will Mccormack and Michael Govier
Burrow | Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
Genius Loci | Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
Opera | Erick Oh
Yes-People | Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

 Two Distant Strangers | Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
Feeling Through | Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
The Letter Room | Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
The Present | Farah Nabulsi
White Eye | Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

BEST SOUND

 Sound of Metal | Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh
Greyhound | Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
Mank | Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
News of the World | Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
Soul | Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

 Tenet | Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher
Love and Monsters | Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
The Midnight Sky | Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
Mulan | Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
The One and Only Ivan | Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

BEST WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

 The Father | Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe To American Regime For Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan | Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
Nomadland | Written for the Screen by Chloé Zhao
One Night In Miami… | Screenplay by Kemp Powers
The White Tiger | Written for the Screen by Ramin Bahrani

BEST WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

 Promising Young Woman | Written by Emerald Fennell
Judas and the Black Messiah | Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
Minari | Written by Lee Isaac Chung
Sound of Metal | Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Written by Aaron Sorkin

NEWSLETTER

Ratings delivered to your inbox

CAVEATS

Be aware that while we do our best to avoid spoilers it is impossible to disguise all details and some may reveal crucial plot elements.

We've gone through several editorial changes since we started covering films in 1992 and older reviews are not as complete & accurate as recent ones; we plan to revisit and correct older reviews as resources and time permits.

Our ratings and reviews are based on the theatrically-released versions of films; on video there are often Unrated, Special, Director's Cut or Extended versions, (usually accurately labelled but sometimes mislabeled) released that contain additional content, which we did not review.


Oscar Winners & Nominees 2021

how to
support us

PLEASE DONATE

We are a totally independent website with no connections to political, religious or other groups & we neither solicit nor choose advertisers. You can help us keep our independence with a donation.

NO MORE ADS!

Become a member of our premium site for just $2/month & access advance reviews, without any ads, not a single one, ever. And you will be helping support our website & our efforts.

WHAT DO YOU THINK?

We welcome suggestions & criticisms -- and we accept compliments too. While we read all emails & try to reply we don't always manage to do so; be assured that we will not share your e-mail address.

how to
support us

PLEASE DONATE

We are a totally independent website with no connections to political, religious or other groups & we neither solicit nor choose advertisers. You can help us keep our independence with a donation.

NO MORE ADS!

Become a member of our premium site for just $2/month & access advance reviews, without any ads, not a single one, ever. And you will be helping support our website & our efforts.

WHAT DO YOU THINK?

We welcome suggestions & criticisms -- and we will accept compliments too. While we read all emails & try to reply we do not always manage to do so; be assured that we will not share your e-mail address.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter

Know when new reviews are published
We will never sell or share your email address with anybody and you can unsubscribe at any time

You're all set! Please check your email for confirmation.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This